Menu

Latest Compliance News

The Compliance Vault is Now Open!

Compliance Vault

Stay on top of the latest issues in compliance with this subscription-based repository of over 1,500 compliance-related Q&As! Get up-to-date answers about topics from across the compliance spectrum.
Learn more & open the vault


Upcoming Events

imgProduct2
Jul
23
July 23 - July 23, 2018
July 23, 2018
Webinar: Economic Growth, Regulatory Relief and Consumer Protection Act: The Start of True Regulatory Relief?
Event Type: 
Webinar
Marketing, Teller, Technology, Security, Payments, Leadership Development, Lending, Auditing, Compliance, Operations, Executive C-Suite Training, Director
prod_ex
Jul
30
July 30 - August 01, 2018
August 01, 2018
BSA/AML Institute* - MO
Event Type: 
Seminar/Institutes
Featured on Homepage, Executive C-Suite Training, Compliance, BSA Certification
Kansas City, MO
Related Products/Events
BSA/AML Institute* - MN
Event Type: 
Seminar/Institutes

Location: 
MN
05/15/18
ICBA Member: $1,295*
Non-Member: $1,695*  
Nonbanker: $2,095*
*Testing fee not included
BSA/AML Institute* - TX
Event Type: 
Seminar/Institutes

Location: 
TX
11/14/18

ICBA Member: $1,295* 
Non-Member: $1,695* 
Nonbanker: $2,095*
*Testing fee not included

Question of the Week

  • QUESTION: Does Regulation O address overdrafts by an executive officer, director of executive officer of an affiliate?

    ANSWER: 

    No member bank may pay an overdraft of an executive officer or director of the bank or executive officer or director of its affiliates* on an account at the bank, unless the payment of funds is made in accordance with:

    1. A written, preauthorized, interest-bearing extension of credit plan that specifies a method of repayment; or
    2. A written, preauthorized transfer of funds from another account of the account holder at the bank.

     The prohibition of this section does not apply to payment of inadvertent overdrafts on an account in an aggregate amount of $1,000 or less, provided:

    1. The account is not overdrawn for more than 5 business days; and
    2. The member bank charges the executive officer or director the same fee charged any other customer of the bank in similar circumstances.

     * This prohibition does not apply to the payment by a member bank of an overdraft of a principal shareholder of the member bank, unless the principal shareholder is also an executive officer or director. This prohibition also does not apply to the payment by a member bank of an overdraft of a related interest of an executive officer, director, or principal shareholder of the member bank or executive officer, director, or principal shareholder of its affiliates. 

    Reference: 12 CFR 215.4(e).